Saturday, July 25, 2009


SAWA's made it on TV! :P She gives a little run-down about I Can Fly, and wears a tiny hat!

Thanks to axcelform0105 for uploading this!

Thursday, July 23, 2009

Spring Sky

Something to tide those over who are still waiting on albums to arrive .. An Aira bonus track, Spring Sky!

It's a brilliant track, very synthy. It actually reminds me of I Can Fly in certain parts! I wonder if the rest of the album will be this good?

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

It's Out!

I Can Fly! Go get it!

Monday, July 20, 2009

SAWA's Got Competition

So not only does I Can Fly come out in two days, but two other big artists are releasing something on the same day.

Immi's WONDER EP, and Aira Mitsuki's PLASTIC are being released on 22/7!

I've never listened to Immi, so I can't say much about her. Aira however, I love and I'm getting her newest album along with I Can Fly.

I haven't heard the new previews from PLASTIC, or Plastic Doll yet.. but it already has a lot of tracks I love, BARBiE BARBiE, ROBOT HONEY, knee-high girl, サヨナラ TECHNOPOLiS.. I'm just really excited. I've heard lots of good things from Plastic Doll.. so I'm hoping the rest of the album tracks will be just as good.

Pics of Aira overseeing her album being pressed:

Heyyyyy Heyyy Hey?


Slightly off-topic today.

You know the Seaside Town compilation I keep gushing about? There's one track called Sweet sea side that's been arranged by ZECKY of DISCOSSESSION.. Originally the vocal for that track was AYA of Stoned Green Apples.

I did some research on AYA and her band (because I'm a geek) and I was immediately psyched by their music, and for Seaside even more so! Now, however, I just found on cinnabom's blog (who's also very talented too, her band sugar plant, and her solo stuff) that she's on the vocal of the track now.
Some sites still say AYA, some are saying cinnabom. Dunno who it is, either way I'm excited.

I just wish one ore the other isn't excluded.. maybe it's a duo, haha! I'd like to hear electro AYA though..
Anyway, you should check out the Stoned Green Apples if you get a chance.. they've got two EP's, the first titled *deep breath* :

A red strange fruit was crushed with a little plosive sound, then it left me a green one. I bite it once in a while when it rains.
1. Sugar-K
2. Peter Pan
3. Do Ya?
4. Oh So Blue!
5. Broccoli Salad
6. 梅雨時の話

and the second

Will You Marry Me?
1.Girls Don't Marry 
3.Time of The Season (二人のシーズン) 
4.I Wanna Fuck You (2009 Mix) 
6.Sugar K (Yura Yura Teikoku Remix) 
7.Peter Pan (Luger E-Go Remix Short Edit)

Friday, July 17, 2009


Today was the first episode of Sa-world Radio! She previewed I Can Fly, and the Japanese version of Sing It Back. Also played was an instrumental Sing It Back, RADIO and I Love You Always Forever playing in the background.

The next one will be in two weeks.

Sing It Back (Japanese Ver.) sample

Wednesday, July 15, 2009


The cover of the Seaside Town compilation is out.

It has the same style as the artwork for Juicy Fruits! I hope it's just as good.

Lady's lookin' super skinny though.. :P

The full tracklist is up as well. All the same artists as Juicy Fruits except for two.. and it mostly has the same producers too! (No cinnabom or YUPPA this time though :( )

This time SAWA is paired up with trak boys!

01. Samba De Mar(大貫妙子)
 Produce / Arrange : Traks Boys
 Vocal : SAWA
02. Sweet sea side(藤井フミヤ)
 Produce / Arrange : ZECKY(DISCOSSESSION)
 Vocal : AYA(Stoned Green Apples)
03. RIDE ON TIME(山下達郎)
 Produce / Arrange : DORIAN
 Vocal : 和田純子(The Decorations)
04. 青い珊瑚礁(松田聖子)
 Produce / Arrange : BETA PANAMA(MP2)
 Vocal : 和田純子(The Decorations)
05. 渚・モデラート(高中正義)
 Produce / Arrange : ラスベガス(Harley & Quin)
 Vocal : カコイミク
06. 渚(スピッツ)
 Produce / Arrange : peechboy
 Vocal : 和田純子(The Decorations)
07. 波よせて(Small Circle of Friends)
 Produce / Arrange : CHERRYBOY FUNCTION
 Vocal : 和田純子(The Decorations)
08. 忘れられたBig Wave(サザンオールスターズ)
 Produce / Arrange : LUVRAW & BTB/Kashif
 Talk Box : LUVRAW & BTB
09. サザエさん一家(宇野ゆう子)
 Produce / Arrange : 大森琢磨(Harley & Quin)
 Vocal : レモン

SAWA in Marquee

I got a back issue (Vol. 70) of the awesome MARQUEE magazine, which has a huge SAWA feature in it back during the TIME&SPACE era.

It's a really good issue! I wanted to get it when it originally came out 'cause it featured Tommy heavenly6 on the cover and interviewed her about PAPERMOON. I didn't even know it featured SAWA at the time!

Anyway, I've got scans:


Special thanks to Rush51 of JPS for the translation, and to rewak as well.

She's in a newer version of MARQUEE as well, which I ordered with I Can Fly.

Sa-world Radio Update

Sa-world Radio starts up on July 17.

Also, a week until I Can Fly!

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Can't Stop The SAWA

I Can Fly, NightDesert, and Sing It Back samples have gone up on SAWA's myspace player! Veddy veddy goo!

I dunno if I'm gonna listen to anything more than samples from I Can Fly. I think should full tracks become available, I'll just avoid them 'til the release.

WEll, except for I Can Fly itself.. We've already heard that in full. :P

Wednesday, July 1, 2009


RYUKYUDISKO's Official Site

Featured artist on ANOTHER track, this time with RYUKYUDISKO.
8月05日~「SPLASH★ feat. SAWA」